privacy policy

Lumitory takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes what information is collected, and how it is used, when you visit www.lumitory.com (“Site”). If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not visit the Site.

We may amend or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review it periodically. Your continued use of the site after any change in this Privacy Policy will signify your acceptance of such change.

Personal Information

When you leave a comment, or communicate with us by email, you may elect to give us personal information such as your name, email address, geographic location, or other information which could be used to locate or contact you.

Shopify

Our online store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Lumitory is not responsible for information provided through any third-party payment processor it may use now or in the future.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

When you make a purchase from our Site, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide, such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

With your permission, when you subscribe to our email list, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), the Site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. Lumitory does not knowingly collect personal information from children though the Site. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we have collected personal information from someone under 13, please contact us at care@lumitory.com.

Non-Personal Information

Our website host, third-party payment processor, and other affiliates (“Affiliates") may collect non-personal information such as your IP address, the type of browser you are using, the referring website, the operating system you are using, your Internet service provider, the search terms you use on our Site, the specific web pages you visit, and the duration of your visits.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Cookies collect certain types of non-personal information such as the search terms you use on our Site, the specific web pages you visit, the duration of your visits, and your preferences.

Below is a list of cookies that we use. We have listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies, or not. _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc). _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart. _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Information Use

We do not sell, license, or rent your personal information. We may share non-personal information with third parties.

Lumitory may use non-personal information to help analyze site traffic, understand customer needs and trends, and carry out targeted promotional activities. Lumitory may use non-personal information by itself or aggregate it with information we have obtained from others to produce research reports and other information and data, and may share such information with third parties.

We may disclose personal and non-personal information if we have a good faith believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or with legal process, such as to comply with a subpoena, protect and defend our rights and property, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Site, or to protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.

Link to Other Sites

We may provide links to other websites from time to time. We are not responsible for the content or information use at any of those sites, and you should review each site’s privacy policy.

Contact

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact care@lumitory.com.